Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3. It is commonly used in skin care products. It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles. Rose hip oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish photo-aging.
Rosehip Seed Oil(Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa) contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients.
Recommended Use: Apply 2 or 3 drops only on affected areas at night, and with circular massage up to its total absorption (2-3 minutes).
Made In U.S.A
*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Keep out of the reach of children. Store in a cool dry place, tightly closed.